okeeton's blog

A weekend trip to Rincon on the next big swell.... anyone?

 One can dream... right?

Surfers: Bobby Martinez, Jordy Smith, Cory Arrambide, Conner Coffin, Nate Yeomans, Yadin Nicol, Tom Curren, Pete Mussio, Bobby Morris, Sean Lesh, Sean Johnson, Filmed & Directed By Dave SchauberEdited By Chris ThompsonMusic: Zeptepi "The End"http://www.myspace.com/zeptepiband

March 13th Contest Roster

March 13 2010 contest roster

Good contest had today ... in dreary conditions... so feast your eyes on these lefts

If you had your fill of slow lefts and rights at Capitola today, go ahead and dream of warm water and spitting lefts...

Feb 21st 2010 Middle School Roster for Capitola (moved from manresa)

CSSL Leadership Team

Has been MOVED the contest to Capitola

Contest Date update... the middle school and high school dates are back as the schedule originally had them. The Schedule is for the Middle School to compete on SUNDAY the 21th of Feb. (High School is on Sat the 20th)

The CSSL Leadership Team will make the call via email and on their website www.surfcssl.org by 8pm Friday for Saturday’s High School Contest and 8pm Saturday for Sunday’s Jr. High Contest regarding potential contest relocation to Capitola or postponement due to extreme weather. You all know by know that times are subject to change throughout the day so please be at the contest venue at least one hour before your heat.








Jr High Heat Schedule for Feb. 21, 2010 @ Manresa

HEAT #

TIME

DIVISION


 

 

NBMS vs. Scotts Valley


1

7:00

Men's Shortboard - Team Round


2

7:15

Men's Shortboard - Team Round


3

7:30

Women's Shortboard - Team Round


4

7:45

Co-Ed Bodyboard - Team Round


5

8:00

Men's Longboard - Team Round


6

8:15

Women's Longboard - Team Round


 


Aptos vs. Half Moon Bay


7

8:30

Men's Shortboard - Team Round


8

8:45

Men's Shortboard - Team Round


9

9:00

Women's Shortboard - Team Round


10

9:15

Co-Ed Bodyboard - Team Round


11

9:30

Men's Longboard - Team Round


12

9:45

Women's Longboard - Team Round


 


Mission Hill vs. Shoreline


13

10:00

Men's Shortboard - Team Round


14

10:15

Men's Shortboard - Team Round


15

10:30

Women's Shortboard - Team Round


16

10:45

Co-Ed Bodyboard - Team Round


17

11:00

Men's Longboard - Team Round


18

11:15

Women's Longboard - Team Round


 


INDIVIDUALS


19

11:30

Men's Shortboard


20

11:45

Men's Shortboard


21

12:00

Men's Shortboard


22

12:15

Men's Shortboard


23

12:30

Co-Ed Bodyboard


24

12:45

Co-Ed Bodyboard


25

1:00

Women's Shortboard


26

1:15

Women's Shortboard


27

1:30

Men's Longboard


28

1:45

Men's Longboard


29

2:00

Women's Longboard


30

2:15

Women's Longboard


31

2:30

Men's Shortboard Semi-Final


32

2:45

Men's Shortboard Semi-Final


 


FINALS


33

3:00

Co-Ed Bodyboard Final


34

3:15

Women's Longboard Final


35

3:30

Men's Longboard Final


36

3:45

Women's Shortboard Final


37

4:00

Men's Shortboard Final






 



The Core Scholastic Surf League






Date: Feb 21, 2010

Venue:  Manresa/Capitola







_____High School     __X___Jr. High











NBMS vs. Scotts Valley






















Men's Shortboard






Men's Shortboard





Heat 1

        Time:

7:00




Heat 2

        Time:

7:15



 

School

NAME

PL.

PTS.


 

School

NAME

PL.

PTS.


R

NB

Jake Logan

 

 


R

NB

Kane Balbo

 

 


B

NB

Aiden Howard

 

 


B

NB

Troy Miller

 

 


Y

NB

Eddie Edmonds

 

 


Y

NB

Logan Sommerville

 

 


W

SV

John Ross

 

 


W

SV

Brett Klotz

 

 


O

SV

Isaiah Hayden

 

 


O

SV

Jordan Nebenzahl

 

 


G

SV

Colton Marshall

 

 


G

SV

Cole North

 

 
















Women's Shortboard





Co-Ed Bodyboard





Heat 3

        Time:

7:30




Heat 4

        Time:

7:45



 

School

NAME

PL.

PTS.


 

School

NAME

PL.

PTS.


R

NB

Ashley Held

 

 


R

NB

Neil Sprenkle

 

 


B

NB

Olivia Donnely

 

 


B

NB

Zepher Lovere

 

 


Y

NB

Rachel Edmonds

 

 


Y

NB

Carson Young

 

 


W

SV

Kendall Harding

 

 


W

SV

Colton Marshall

 

 


O

SV

Alysha Leonard

 

 


O

SV

Daniel Hirano

 

 


G

SV

 

 

 


G

SV

Cole North

 

 
















Men's Longboard






Women's Longboard




Heat 5

        Time:

8:00




Heat 6

        Time:

8:15



 

School

NAME

PL.

PTS.


 

School

NAME

PL.

PTS.


R

NB

Kane Balbo

 

 


R

NB

Olivia Donnely

 

 


B

NB

Troy Miller

 

 


B

NB

Cosma Davis

 

 


Y

NB

Logan Sommerville

 

 


Y

NB

Crystal Smeland

 

 


W

SV

Kyle Petersen

 

 


W

SV

Kendall Harding

 

 


O

SV

Ryan Simonovich

 

 


O

SV

Alysha Leonard

 

 


G

SV

Ben Christensen

 

 


G

SV

 

 

 
















NBMS Points

Ht #

PTS.




Scotts Valley Points

Ht #

PTS.




Men' Shortboard

1+2

 




Men' Shortboard

1+2

 




Women's Shortboard

3

 




Women's Shortboard

3

 




Co-Ed Bodyboard

4

 




Co-Ed Bodyboard

4

 




Men's Longboard

5

 




Men's Longboard

5

 




Women's Longboard

6

 




Women's Longboard

6

 





Total

 





Total

 
















The Core Scholastic Surf League






Date: Feb 21, 2010

Venue:  Manresa/Capitola







_____High School     __X___Jr. High











Aptos vs. Half Moon Bay






















Men's Shortboard






Men's Shortboard





Heat 7

        Time:

8:30




Heat 8

        Time:

8:45



 

School

NAME

PL.

PTS.


 

School

NAME

PL.

PTS.


R

A

Houston Roberts

 

 


R

A

Danny Drysdale

 

 


B

A

Jason Estill

 

 


B

A

Clark Walker

 

 


Y

A

Ryan Holmes

 

 


Y

A

Will Junod

 

 


W

HMB

Chester Newling

 

 


W

HMB

Adam Bloomer

 

 


O

HMB

Thomas Lungard

 

 


O

HMB

Konrads Wallace

 

 


G

HMB

Zander Dragony

 

 


G

HMB

Hunter Murison

 

 
















Women's Shortboard





Co-Ed Bodyboard





Heat 9

        Time:

9:00




Heat 10

        Time:

9:15



 

School

NAME

PL.

PTS.


 

School

NAME

PL.

PTS.


R

A

Jezebel Powers

 

 


R

A

Neiman Howe

 

 


B

A

Gianna Guensol

 

 


B

A

Ryan Holmes

 

 


Y

A

Billie Raigains

 

 


Y

A

Clark Walker

 

 


W

HMB

Helen Fisher

 

 


W

HMB

Hunter Murison

 

 


O

HMB

Sasha Takata

 

 


O

HMB

Thomas Lungard

 

 


G

HMB

Kyla Kamp

 

 


G

HMB

Steven Islander

 

 
















Men's Longboard






Women's Longboard




Heat 11

        Time:

9:30




Heat 12

        Time:

9:45



 

School

NAME

PL.

PTS.


 

School

NAME

PL.

PTS.


R

A

Jack Pickard

 

 


R

A

Jezebel Powers

 

 


B

A

Brandon Burham

 

 


B

A

Liza Wayne

 

 


Y

A

Nick Guzman

 

 


Y

A

Hannah Morse

 

 


W

HMB

Konrads Wallace

 

 


W

HMB

Kyla Kamp

 

 


O

HMB

Jason Cagle

 

 


O

HMB

Sasha Takata

 

 


G

HMB

Thomas Lungard

 

 


G

HMB

Rebekah Tonnessen

 

 
















Aptos Points

Ht #

PTS.




Half Moon Bay Points

Ht #

PTS.




Men' Shortboard

7+8

 




Men' Shortboard

7+8

 




Women's Shortboard

9

 




Women's Shortboard

9

 




Co-Ed Bodyboard

10

 




Co-Ed Bodyboard

10

 




Men's Longboard

11

 




Men's Longboard

11

 




Women's Longboard

12

 




Women's Longboard

12

 





Total

 





Total

 
















The Core Scholastic Surf League






Date: Feb 21, 2010

Venue:  Manresa/Capitola







_____High School     __X___Jr. High











Mission Hill vs. Shoreline






















Men's Shortboard






Men's Shortboard





Heat 13

        Time:

10:00




Heat 14

        Time:

10:15



 

School

NAME

PL.

PTS.


 

School

NAME

PL.

PTS.


R

MH

Carlos Carpenter

 

 


R

MH

Wyatt Erp

 

 


B

MH

Tenzin Mendenhall

 

 


B

MH

Ben Coffey

 

 


Y

MH

Quentin MacLeod

 

 


Y

MH

Willem Banks

 

 


W

SH

Kala Buthman

 

 


W

SH

Liam Hession

 

 


O

SH

Satchel Dauphinee

 

 


O

SH

Dayne Allen

 

 


G

SH

Cameron Leavenworth

 

 


G

SH

Duncan Wilmot

 

 
















Women's Shortboard





Co-Ed Bodyboard





Heat 15

        Time:

10:30




Heat 16

        Time:

10:45



 

School

NAME

PL.

PTS.


 

School

NAME

PL.

PTS.


R

MH

Mikaela Alksne

 

 


R

MH

Dougie George

 

 


B

MH

Emily Locatelli

 

 


B

MH

Wyatt Erp

 

 


Y

MH

McKenzie Smith

 

 


Y

MH

Austin Straley

 

 


W

SH

Fiona Dauphinee

 

 


W

SH

Kala Buthman

 

 


O

SH

 

 

 


O

SH

 

 

 


G

SH

 

 

 


G

SH

 

 

 
















Men's Longboard






Women's Longboard




Heat 17

        Time:

11:00




Heat 18

        Time:

11:15



 

School

NAME

PL.

PTS.


 

School

NAME

PL.

PTS.


R

MH

Ben Coffey

 

 


R

MH

Mikaela Alksne

 

 


B

MH

Bruin Pollard

 

 


B

MH

Emily Locatelli

 

 


Y

MH

Austin Straley

 

 


Y

MH

McKenzie Smith

 

 


W

SH

Satchel Dauphinee

 

 


W

SH

Fiona Dauphinee

 

 


O

SH

Liam Hession

 

 


O

SH

 

 

 


G

SH

Lukas Prince

 

 


G

SH

 

 

 
















Mission Hill Points

Ht #

PTS.




Shoreline Points

Ht #

PTS.




Men' Shortboard

13+14

 




Men' Shortboard

13+14

 




Women's Shortboard

15

 




Women's Shortboard

15

 




Co-Ed Bodyboard

16

 




Co-Ed Bodyboard

16

 




Men's Longboard

17

 




Men's Longboard

17

 




Women's Longboard

18

 




Women's Longboard

18

 





Total

 




SUBTRACT 5 pts for late roster

Total

 















 

How many of these NorCal spots can you name...

 

I'll accept answers in the comments section... Fun to watch when it s big and stormy outside.

Skate park supporters scheme to rebuild the lost pyramid ...

Folks if you haven't seen the article in the HMB review regarding the drive to raise funds for the Skate Park, you may want to hop over there and read the article on whats going on...

Video from the Dec 6th Contest... a reminder of how bad the conditions were!

 

-we'd like to thank Michelle for taking the time to video the Contest.

Cool Body Boarding tricks ... we want to see this in the next contest!

Sat Nov 28th Surf Practice... did SC show?

 

Well, we were hoping for more of a showing from SC at the practice session in HMB. Still, fun was had none the less. Even though the Jetty delivered less than perfect waves. Jochen showed up and took some pictures of everyone so we're putting in a plug for him as he did a nice job!

Capitola Nov 21, '09 Surf Meet slideshow...

 

We'd like to give a big shout out to Coach Dave for taking the pictures and congratulations to all the surfers who showed up to compete and for everyone making it a fun day for all of us!

 

For all the pics, go to the flickr site (using the "follow us on Flickr" link  bottom right corner of the home page)

Mavs Nov 7 '09

Check out this linked video of Mavericks from Nov 7th of 09. There was a massive cleanup set that shredded five boards, including a friend of mine's (Dave W). Note Hunter & Carson fetching broken board pieces at the very end of the video.

I've also included a shot of me that day on the green board.

Thinking of getting a new board shaped, consider this...

Waddell Creek October 4th ... Quick Slide

 

... a test photo set out of the Flickr acount  HMBSURFCLUB

School? hmmm looks like play to me... Slideshow test

 

...no fun being had here.

Syndicate content